Privacy Policy for AVID Insurance & Risk Management Inc.

Our brokerage and the insurance industry have a solid track record of respecting your right to privacy and safeguarding your personal information. As a result of federal legislation, we’ve further strengthened our privacy commitment by informing you of why and how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. You can be assured that we’ll only handle your personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider in the circumstances and in keeping with the guidelines of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Personal Information Collected

Depending on the purpose(s) for which we need to collect it, we may ask for the following personal information about you including:

  • Basic information such as you and your restaurant/bar/catering establishment’s name, address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail, birth date and marital status.
  • Claims history
  • Underwriting information about the values associated with your business including but not limited to value of your building, contents, sales revenues, expenses
  • any other underwriting information required by our insurance and risk management associate companies
  • Employment information
  • Driver’s record
  • Medical information, such as any condition that may affect the operation of a vehicle

We may obtain information from:

  • You
  • Insurance Companies
  • Other Insurance Brokers or agents
  • Credit Organizations
  • Motor vehicle and other driver licensing authorities
  • Financial Institutions
  • Medical Professionals

Why do we collect personal information?

When you first become a client or whenever you acquire or renew a product from us, we need to collect some of your personal information. Common purposes for which we collect your personal information are to:

  • Enable us to acquire or renew an insurance policy for you;
  • Assist you and assess your ongoing needs for insurance and risk management services
  • Assess your needs for other products such as financial products and offer them to you;
  • Ensure your information is accurate and up-to-date; and
  • Protect us both against error or fraud.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

For many of the purposes identified above, we may need to share your personal information with others in order to serve your needs. These other parties commonly include:

  • Insurance Companies
  • Other insurance brokers or agents
  • Professionals working with us for you such as adjusters or lawyers
  • Financial institutions. For example, the organization that carries your mortgage.

How we protect your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information and right to privacy, we will:

  • Not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those that we identify to you.
  • Keep your personal information only for as long as we need to fulfill the stated purpose or as required by law.
  • Maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up- to- date a form as possible.
  • Safeguard your personal information to the best of our ability.
  • Respond to any request you may make to access or correct personal information we hold about you.
  • Obtain the appropriate consent form from you for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

Privacy Internet Communication

As the privacy of communication over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, we do not assume any responsibility for any harm, loss or damage that might occur by the sending of personal and confidential information.

Consent

In using this site, you signify your consent to our privacy policy. If you are not in agreement, please do not use the site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update, change, modify, add, or remove this policy from time to time, as appropriate. Should we make changes, we will publish these on the site in a timely fashion.

Please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer should you have any questions.

Our Privacy Officer may be contacted as follows:

AVID Insurance & Risk Management Inc. 
401 Bay Street, 
Suite 1600 
Toronto, Ontario, 
Canada M5H 2Y4

Phone 416-410-1448 
Toll-Free 888-410-1448 
Fax 416-497-1778

nancy@avidinsurance.ca

 

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information which is under our control.